FACILITY USE: Players are expected to treat the facility with respect. EIA has requested players only use the gym entrance located at the back of the facility. Do not use the front entrance. The ESSC is a rental group and as such can have our rental rights revoked at any time.
SCHEDULE UPDATED: March 21, 2023
Facility | Address | Directions/Notes | Nearest Sponsor Bar |
---|---|---|---|
Blair McPherson J.H.S. | 430 Tamarack Green | Google Map | Canadian Brewhouse Sherwood Park |
Clareview Community Rec Centre | 3804 - 139 Ave | Google Map | Canadian Brewhouse North |
Edmonton Islamic Academy (EIA) | 14525 - 127 St | Google Map | Canadian Brewhouse North |
Edmonton Youth Basketball Academy | 7111 56 Ave NW | Google Map | MKT Whyte Ave |
Ellerslie North Campus J.H.S. | 521 - 66 St | Google Map | Canadian Brewhouse South |
Gabrielle Roy School | 8728 - 93 Ave | Google Map | MKT Whyte Ave |
Kinsmen | 9100 Walterdale Hill | Google Map | Canadian Brewhouse Downtown |
Saints Church | 6315 199 St NW | Google Map | Canadian Brewhouse Lewis Estates |
St. Francis Xavier Sports Centre | 9240 - 163 St | Google Map | Canadian Brewhouse Lewis Estates |
The Meadows Rec Centre | 2704 - 17 St | Google Map | Canadian Brewhouse South |
Team Captains | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Steven T/Blake (EC) - Team Awesome
|
7. | Doug K - Bad Bart |
2. | Alex C (EC) - Individuals Team - VikingsAlex C, Jacob W, Celia C, Nicole J, Mary B, Jen w, Lily M
|
8. | Skye F - Serving Looks |
3. | Garret H (EC) - Individuals Team - SpartansGarret H, Angus H, Tori M, Camilla L, Sandra M, Jacob K, Kaitlin O
|
9. | Nancy P - Serves You Right |
4. | Billy C - Donkeys
|
10. | Lesley K - Gerke and the Turkeys |
5. | Rianne J - The Empire Spikes Back
|
11. | Rebekah R - Lab Rats |
6. | Individuals Team - PiratesMichael F, Konrad W, Dorlen G, Erin D, Natalija E, Zdenka S, Jessica O
|
12. | Shirley F - Individuals Team - WarriorsJonathan P, Rajeev K, Sanjeev K, Annick B, Shirley F, Brian W, Renee F, Laura T |
Team Captains | |
---|---|
1. | Steven T/Blake (EC) - Team Awesome
|
2. | Alex C (EC) - Individuals Team - VikingsAlex C, Jacob W, Celia C, Nicole J, Mary B, Jen w, Lily M
|
3. | Garret H (EC) - Individuals Team - SpartansGarret H, Angus H, Tori M, Camilla L, Sandra M, Jacob K, Kaitlin O
|
4. | Billy C - Donkeys
|
5. | Rianne J - The Empire Spikes Back
|
6. | Individuals Team - PiratesMichael F, Konrad W, Dorlen G, Erin D, Natalija E, Zdenka S, Jessica O
|
7. | Doug K - Bad Bart |
8. | Skye F - Serving Looks |
9. | Nancy P - Serves You Right |
10. | Lesley K - Gerke and the Turkeys |
11. | Rebekah R - Lab Rats |
12. | Shirley F - Individuals Team - WarriorsJonathan P, Rajeev K, Sanjeev K, Annick B, Shirley F, Brian W, Renee F, Laura T |
REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE
THURSDAY, JANUARY 19, 2023 All teams have a bye this week due to facility availability! |
---|
THURSDAY, JANUARY 26, 2023 | |
---|---|
Clareview Gym 2 - 8:15 PM | |
Match 1 | Team Awesome vs. The Empire Spikes Back |
Bad Bart vs. Serving Looks | |
Match 2 | Team Awesome vs. Serving Looks |
The Empire Spikes Back vs. Bad Bart | |
EIA - Large - 9:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Donkeys |
Gerke and the Turkeys vs. Individuals Team - Warriors | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Gerke and the Turkeys |
Donkeys vs. Individuals Team - Warriors | |
EIA - Small - 9:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Serves You Right |
Individuals Team - Pirates vs. Lab Rats | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Individuals Team - Pirates |
Serves You Right vs. Lab Rats |
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2023 | |
---|---|
EIA - Small - 7:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. The Empire Spikes Back |
Serving Looks vs. Individuals Team - Warriors | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Serving Looks |
The Empire Spikes Back vs. Individuals Team - Warriors | |
Gabrielle Roy - 8:30 PM | |
Match 1 | Team Awesome vs. Individuals Team - Pirates |
Bad Bart vs. Serves You Right | |
Match 2 | Team Awesome vs. Serves You Right |
Individuals Team - Pirates vs. Bad Bart | |
Edmonton Youth Basketball Academy - 8:30 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Donkeys |
Gerke and the Turkeys vs. Lab Rats | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Gerke and the Turkeys |
Donkeys vs. Lab Rats |
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2023 | |
---|---|
Ellerslie North - 8:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Lab Rats |
Individuals Team - Pirates vs. Individuals Team - Warriors | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Individuals Team - Warriors |
Lab Rats vs. Individuals Team - Pirates | |
Kinsmen Court #1 & #5 - 8:15 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. The Empire Spikes Back |
Serving Looks vs. Serves You Right | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Serves You Right |
Serving Looks vs. The Empire Spikes Back | |
St. FX Centre - Gym 2 - 8:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Team Awesome vs. Gerke and the Turkeys |
Donkeys vs. Bad Bart | |
Match 2 | Team Awesome vs. Bad Bart |
Donkeys vs. Gerke and the Turkeys |
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2023 | |
---|---|
Ellerslie North - 8:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Team Awesome vs. The Empire Spikes Back |
Donkeys vs. Serves You Right | |
Match 2 | Team Awesome vs. Donkeys |
The Empire Spikes Back vs. Serves You Right | |
The Meadows - West - 8:45 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Individuals Team - Pirates |
Gerke and the Turkeys vs. Serving Looks | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Serving Looks |
Individuals Team - Pirates vs. Gerke and the Turkeys | |
Clareview Gym 2 - 8:15 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Lab Rats |
Individuals Team - Warriors vs. Bad Bart | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Individuals Team - Warriors |
Lab Rats vs. Bad Bart |
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2023 | |
---|---|
Edmonton Youth Basketball Academy - 6:30 PM | |
Match 1 | Team Awesome vs. Serving Looks |
Individuals Team - Warriors vs. Serves You Right | |
Match 2 | Team Awesome vs. Individuals Team - Warriors |
Serving Looks vs. Serves You Right | |
Blair McPherson - 7:30 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Bad Bart |
Individuals Team - Pirates vs. Donkeys | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Individuals Team - Pirates |
Bad Bart vs. Donkeys | |
Edmonton Youth Basketball Academy - 8:30 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Gerke and the Turkeys |
Lab Rats vs. The Empire Spikes Back | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Lab Rats |
The Empire Spikes Back vs. Gerke and the Turkeys |
THURSDAY, MARCH 2, 2023 | |
---|---|
The Meadows - West - 8:45 PM | |
Match 1 | Team Awesome vs. Lab Rats |
Serves You Right vs. Gerke and the Turkeys | |
Match 2 | Team Awesome vs. Serves You Right |
Lab Rats vs. Gerke and the Turkeys | |
EIA - Large - 9:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Bad Bart |
The Empire Spikes Back vs. Individuals Team - Pirates | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. The Empire Spikes Back |
Individuals Team - Pirates vs. Bad Bart | |
EIA - Small - 9:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Individuals Team - Warriors |
Donkeys vs. Serving Looks | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Serving Looks |
Individuals Team - Warriors vs. Donkeys |
THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2023 | |
---|---|
Edmonton Youth Basketball Academy - 6:30 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Bad Bart |
Individuals Team - Warriors vs. Lab Rats | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Lab Rats |
Bad Bart vs. Individuals Team - Warriors | |
EIA - Small - 7:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Team Awesome vs. Gerke and the Turkeys |
Individuals Team - Pirates vs. Serving Looks | |
Match 2 | Team Awesome vs. Individuals Team - Pirates |
Serving Looks vs. Gerke and the Turkeys | |
Gabrielle Roy - 8:30 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Serves You Right |
Donkeys vs. The Empire Spikes Back | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Donkeys |
The Empire Spikes Back vs. Serves You Right |
THURSDAY, MARCH 16, 2023 | |
---|---|
Ellerslie North - 8:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. Serving Looks |
Lab Rats vs. The Empire Spikes Back | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Vikings vs. The Empire Spikes Back |
Serving Looks vs. Lab Rats | |
Saints Church - 8:30 PM | |
Match 1 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Individuals Team - Warriors |
Individuals Team - Pirates vs. Serves You Right | |
Match 2 | Individuals Team - Spartans vs. Individuals Team - Pirates |
Individuals Team - Warriors vs. Serves You Right | |
EIA - Small - 9:00 PM | |
Match 1 | Team Awesome vs. Bad Bart |
Donkeys vs. Gerke and the Turkeys | |
Match 2 | Team Awesome vs. Donkeys |
Gerke and the Turkeys vs. Bad Bart |
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
All teams qualify for playoff or consolation games, but only those ranked in the top 4 after the regular season will compete for the league championship.
THURSDAY, MARCH 23, 2023 | |
---|---|
Saints Church - 7:30 PM | |
Match 1 | 1st Place - Gerke and the Turkeys vs. 4th Place - Individuals Team - Spartans |
2nd Place - Serving Looks vs. 3rd Place - Donkeys | |
Match 2 | Winner(1st vs. 4th) vs. Winner(2nd vs. 3rd) - League Champ Game! |
Loser(1st vs. 4th) vs. Loser(2nd vs. 3rd) | |
St. FX Centre - Gym 2 - 8:00 PM | |
Match 1 | 5th Place - Serves You Right vs. 8th Place - Team Awesome |
6th Place - Individuals Team - Pirates vs. 7th Place - The Empire Spikes Back | |
Match 2 | Winner(5th vs. 8th) vs. Winner(6th vs. 7th) |
Loser(5th vs. 8th) vs. Loser(6th vs. 7th) | |
St. FX Centre - Gym 2 - 9:30 PM | |
Match 1 | 9th Place - Individuals Team - Vikings vs. 12th Place - Lab Rats |
10th Place - Bad Bart vs. 11th Place - Individuals Team - Warriors | |
Match 2 | Winner(9th vs. 12th) vs. Winner(10th vs. 11th) |
Loser(9th vs. 12th) vs. Loser(10th vs. 11th) |